Privacy Statement

Trustees Executors Limited (“TEL”, “we”) complies with the Information Privacy Principles within the Privacy Act 2018.  This privacy statement is made to enable individuals who engage with TEL such as clients, potential clients, beneficiaries, managed investment scheme investors, retirement village residents, suppliers, or other persons (“you”) to understand how we collect and use your personal information.    

What personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information we collect from you will depend upon the nature of the product or service provided to you.  Personal information may include your name, date of birth, address, financial situation, gender, tax number, tax residency or any other information that is personal to you and relevant to the products or services we provide. 

How do we collect your personal information?

We generally obtain personal information directly from you or your appointed agent. For example, when:

·             You make an enquiry with us regarding a product or service, whether this is in-person or online.

·             You have completed an application form in regards to obtaining a product, information or service from us

·             We have requested certain information from you

However, we may receive personal information about you in a trustee, executor or administrator capacity. For example, if you are a beneficiary of a trust or estate, or a member of a managed investment scheme, personal information may be provided to us from parties such as a settlor of a trust, a will maker or a manager of a KiwiSaver scheme respectively.

TEL may also collect personal information from public sources and/or screen your personal information against proprietary databases to meet customer due diligence requirements under anti-money and countering the financing of terrorism laws.  

How do we use your personal information?

We collect, use and store your personal information in order to provide products and services to you.  We may also use it to meet legal obligations, including to verify your identity, and where applicable, to effectively carry out our fiduciary duties.  Where you are an overseas tax-resident we may need to share some of your personal information with tax authorities. 

We may use stored information to communicate with you, including advising you of changes to existing services, to conduct surveys or to inform you of new products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. 

We undertake measures to ensure your personal information is held securely and that it is only accessible by authorised staff. 

TEL secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. In some situations your personal information may be held on cloud servers which may be located overseas, for example, as part of using Microsoft Office 365 or Amazon Web Services. 

Browsing our websites

There is information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by TEL when you visit our websites. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by TEL for the operation of the online service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the TEL’s website.

TEL’s websites use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.  One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the websites you visit.

Who do we provide your information to?

TEL will not provide your personal information to persons other than when it is necessary to provide a product or service to you, it is necessary and permitted or required by law, or you have otherwise expressly agreed.  

For example, this may include sharing your personal information with:

·             Printing or mail service providers   

·             Inland Revenue

·             Your authorised agent

·             Information technology vendors where this is necessary to maintain client management systems, registries or meet anti-money laundering obligations.

·             Regulators and law enforcement agencies

TEL does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Retention of personal information

We will not store your personal information for longer than the purpose for which we collected it, or longer than is reasonably required for legal purposes.    

Providing personal information

You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information; however, depending upon the nature of the information, this may prevent us from providing a product or service to you. 

Accessing and correcting personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at enquiries@trustees.co.nz, phone 0800 878 783 or write to us at PO Box 10-519, Wellington 6143.

Changes to our privacy statement

TEL encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Statement as it may be updated from time to time as a result of changes to legislation, industry standards or customer feedback.